Caucasus International University
The Caucasus International University
25 years have passed since Caucasus International University (CIU) – LLC was founded. The University operates as a Legal Entity of Private Law – a limited liability company. The university was founded as a medical institute “Clinitsist” in 1995.
The university received a license from the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Georgia in the same year. In 2005 it was granted Accreditation by Accreditation Council of Higher Education Institution. In 2006, the name and founders of the institute “Clinitsist” were changed and it was formed as a multi-profile higher education institution – Caucasus International University – LLC. Founded in 1995, Caucasus International University is a for-profit private higher-education institution located in the urban setting of the metropolis of Tbilisi. Officially recognized by the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, Caucasus International University (CIU) is a small (enrollment range: 4,000-4,999 students) coeducational Georgian higher education institution
CIU offers courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees such as bachelor’s degrees, master’s degrees, doctorate degrees in several areas of study. This 25 years old Georgian higher-education institution has a selective admission policy based on entrance examinations and students past academic records and grades. International students are welcome to apply for enrollment. CIU also provides several academic and non-academic facilities and services to students including a library, sports facilities and/or activities, financial aids and/or scholarships, study abroad and exchange programs, as well as administrative services.
National Center for Education
CIU went through the authorization process with great success and has been granted authorization for six years by the joint decision of the Authorization Council of the National Center for Education Quality Enhancement In 2018 (14.11.2018 decision #88). The highest assessment document was issued among the higher educational institutions of Georgia.
CIU – LLC was granted an institutional accreditation for 5 years on the basis of the decision made by the Accreditation Council of Higher Education Institution in 2007. Afterward, CIU was granted Authorization for 5 years on the basis of the decision made by the Authorization Council of HEI of the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement in 2012. During the period of the last authorization (from 2012 – till present) up to 30 Undergraduate, One- cycle, Post-graduate and Ph.D. Educational Programs of Caucasus International University LLC were granted accreditation.
By the decision of the Authorization Council of National Centre for Educational Quality Enhancement made on 14 July 2015 Caucasus International University application has been approved and in accordance with the decision of the council the number of university students has been defined by 4700.
“Leader of 2018” – Caucasus International University was nominated at the 48th National Business Leaders Award Ceremony. The event was organized by Georgian National Business Ratings Union and Swiss Rating Association.
On March 4, 2019, by the unanimous decision of the Accreditation Council members of Higher Educational Programs of National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, the number of CIU students has increased by 2700 and has been defined in total by 7400.
CIU offers Bachelor, One-step, Master, and Doctoral programs.
University Vision
Caucasus International University is an educational-scientific institution that supports socio-economic progress and develops values of Georgian and world culture based on modern knowledge.
University Mission
Caucasus International University creates modern learning and the scientific environment by implementing innovative methods, as well as through intercultural education and diverse university life. The University ensures upbringing a generation with democratic values will be competitive in the local and international labor markets.
Duration of Programs in Caucasus International University
The duration of the course in Caucasus International University varies from 4 to 6 years depending on the chosen program.
Intake for Caucasus International University
The course at University of Georgia usually commences in March & September. It is one of the Most Reputed Universities in Georgia. They have limited seats for international students. The admission Process is Always open, Students better start applying for this University as soon as possible Because the Seats are Limited.