David Tvildiani Medical University
David Tvildiani Medical University is one of the first choices of students among all medical institutes located in Tbilisi, Georgia. Established by David Tvildiani and Dr. Dimitri Tvildiani in the year of 1989, the university is always a prime choice of worldwide medical aspirants for doing MBBS.
David Tvildiani Medical University aims to provide higher medical education to worldwide students along with affordable fee structure, modern infrastructure, basic amenities, accommodation facilities and also developed PhD, doctorate programs, nursing school and AIETI Medical School.
Currently, 200 graduates have passed from David Tvildiani Medical University and are working as physicians in USA and European Universities and Clinics.
The students who have graduated from David Tvildiani Medical University have successfully cleared the international exams like USMLE, PLAB, MCI. Some students are currently developing their skills at clinics and research centres of different countries, some students became proficient teachers and many students have earned their PhD degree from DTMU.
The medical aspirants must undergo 6 years of MBBS course at David Tvildiani Medical University:
• The MBBS education will be in English and Georgian language.
• Complete understanding of the learning process at the university through the final outcome of the study, practical implementation of the acquired knowledge, and the visible effects of teaching results.
• The students acquire medical knowledge from the best faculty members.
• The students must be involved in 1 year of mandatory internship.
Well-Equipped facilities are available in DTMU at the comfort zone of students:
• DTMU provides comfortable space for all students in the hostel situated on the university campus.
• DTMU conducts practical classes in labs for generating practical skills of students.
• David Tvildiani Medical University provides modern infrastructure and friendly environment to students.
• Campus canteen provides Indian food for Indian students.
• A big cafeteria providing fresh and healthy food for the students.
• 24 hours available internet facility is available on the campus for fun and study purpose of students.