International Black Sea University
The International Black Sea University (IBSU) was established in 1995 in Tbilisi, Georgia.
It was opened by the second president of Georgia Eduard Shevardnadze and the former prime minister of Turkey Tansu Çiller in accordance with the decree of the Council of Ministers and the License of Opening given by the Ministry of Education of Georgia.
International Black Sea University has the objective of training Georgian and foreign students in scientific, technical and professional fields of study, and of using these studies in the fields of pure and applied research for contributing to the economic and social necessities of Georgia and other countries.
The languages of instruction are English and Georgian.
International Black Sea University is a for-profit private higher-education institution located in the urban setting of the metropolis of Tbilisi. Officially recognized by the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, International Black Sea University (IBSU) is a small ( enrollment range: 2,000-2,999 students) coeducational Georgian higher education institution. International Black Sea University (IBSU) offers courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees such as bachelor degrees, master degrees in several areas of study.
This 25 years old Georgian higher-education institution has a selective admission policy based on entrance examinations. International applicants are eligible to apply for enrollment. IBSU also provides several academic and non-academic facilities and services to students including a library, housing, sports facilities and/or activities, financial aids and/or scholarships, study abroad and exchange programs, as well as administrative services.
Vision International Black Sea University is internationally recognized for its teaching and management excellence, research output, and societal integration having the necessary environment for its students and staff to be advocates of intercultural dialogue, respect global human values, and strive for lifelong learning.
Our Mission International Black Sea University is committed to prepare highly qualified graduates equipped with modern theoretical and practical knowledge along with global human values and dedicated to lifelong learning with its quality management system in order to contribute to the formation and maintenance of a democratic civil society focused on peace and intercultural dialog through student and staff mobility and professional support from friendly staff in a truly academic environment.
Our Quality Policy Putting the student satisfaction first and observing the legal and our quality management system requirements, IBSU will produce highly-qualified individuals imbued with local and universal values in a truly academic environment who strive for continuous improvement.