Established in 2002, Tbilisi Open University (TOU) is highly ranked institution offering bachelors, masters and one step medical programs through its 4 schools and multiple degree courses.
At TOU we create opportunities for our students to make the most of their student life – providing the people, places and programs that support their growth, wellness and success both within and outside of the classroom – at TOU and in the world beyond.
Recently TOU’s advantages have been added to the ultramodern new campus in the center of the city that is perfectly equipped with both scientific and technical as well as security. Absolute compliance with infrastructure is highly qualified academic staff. Students have the opportunity to practice in private and public organizations. University cares about their employment.
TOU is one of the fastest growing university on the market with around 400 staff and more than 1500 students a considerable part of whom come from outside Georgia. Diversity, student-centered environment and top notch quality education led university to be ranked at the highest level by students and alumni in 2016.
The new state-of-the-art building and facilities supports University’s vision to be the leading university for creative and professional practice inspired by innovation and enquiry. This modern, vibrant learning environment houses superb facilities, including science labs, subject specific classrooms equipped with the latest teaching technology, student workspaces, conference rooms and simulation labs. There is a library of the highest standards with an access to the high impact publications that gives students and faculty access to any kind of literature they wish both on and off campus.
Our research helps solve social, economic and business challenges the world is facing today and into the future. The aim of the research center at TOU is to provide research leadership to our students and faculty by building and providing sufficient support to enhance research capacity and to develop networks of researchers in the field of the public and private sectors, locally, nationally and internationally.
At TOU we’re passionate about helping our students and alumni to achieve their career goals. Our Career Development Center is readily available to assists all students and alumni in the development of career education, career identification and search, and pursuit of employment opportunities commensurate with formal academic pursuits. TOU maintains partnerships with leading businesses and organizations to provide students with a highly regarded professional education. Programs at TOU are designed in partnership with employers in the fields of law, business, finance and health. Practice Based Learning model adopted by TOU allows students to gain real world business experience and provides an opportunity to master the components gained through classroom studies and transfer it into practice.
In partnership with our member institutions, we’re able to send and receive students and academics to and from our partner universities around the world to be connected to high-quality, academic programs. At TOU we use our teaching and research activities to participate in international networks, in order to strengthen our role as a creative hub in the international knowledge and innovation web. Thanks to our wide international institutional collaboration with preferred partners both regionally and beyond, we are able both to attract foreign students, researchers and professors and to offer our own students and scholars a foreign experience.
In addition, students can choose to join one of the Student Clubs or events organized by the university or come up with their own idea on a new one and deliver it to the students self-governance for consideration. There are various Student’s Clubs at TOU offering anything from sports to literature and a numerous ongoing events and activities to make this journey the most remarkable period of the students’ life.
Our distinctive experience helps graduates become well-rounded, thoughtful and skilled professionals – making a positive impact across the globe. We are not content to rest at TOU. We aspire to solve grand challenges, and in doing so, to propel TOU to the very top tier of private universities.
In each class there can be about 10-14 students and for the class infrastructure. This provides a stronger relationship between teacher and student.
• Tbilisi Open Teaching University is one of the fastest-growing universities in Georgia.
• Students studying here can enjoy a diverse student-centered environment and top-quality education.
• Tbilisi Open Teaching University is listed in the Medical Council of India (MCI), WHO, and thus it is recognized globally.
• Students can take advantage of student exchange programs in the USA, Europe, Canada, and Australia.
• The duration of the MBBS program at Tbilisi Open Teaching University is only 5 years.
• The language of instruction is compulsory English.
• Separate hostels are available for boys and girls with the facility of Indian mess.
• The university also gives preparatory coaching for the MCI test.
• The fee structure and the cost of living at the Tbilisi Open Teaching University is the most affordable.
Tbilisi Open Teaching University, Georgia has gained a 5-year accreditation from the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia in 2013. Additional accreditations include;
• World Health Organization (WHO)
• Medical Council Of India (MCI)
• Foundation for Advancement of International Medical Education and Research (FAIMER);
• And, Resolution No.- 156 Educational Program Credition Board.
Duration of Programs in Tbilisi Open University
Duration of the course in Tbilisi Open University varies from 4 to 6 years depending on the chosen program.
Intake for Tbilisi Open University
The course at Tbilisi Open University usually commences in March & September. It is one of the Most Reputed Universities in Georgia. They have limited seats for international students. Admission Process is Always open, Students better start applying for this University as soon as possible Because the Seats are Limited.