• Nursing and professional programs
• Post-graduate diploma in medical education
Accreditation and Recognition
• World Health Organization (WHO)
• United Nations Organization (UN)
• Educational Commission for graduates in foreign medicine (ECFMG)
• Foundation for the Advancement of Education and International Medical Research (FAIMER)
• Our Indian graduates can obtain full registration at the Medical Council of India after passing the screening test
Tbilisi State Medical University is the leading medical university in Tbilisi, Georgia and is the largest medical university in Georgia and Eastern Europe. The university was founded in 1918 and has recently celebrated its centenary. It was founded as Tbilisi Medical Institute and became the faculty of medicine within the Tbilisi State University in 1930.
The university has produced many doctors and has been recognized/listed by the World Health Organization, the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates, European Commission for Education, and World Federation of Medical Education. This means that graduates can be employed in any country after passing the licensing exam/screening test.
Approximately a quarter of students are international and come from over 65 countries across the world. Many of the courses are taught in English and the university follows the European Union syllabus to make it easier for transfer students. The university holds a cultural meet every year for international students to socialize and showcase their talents.
The university combines teaching, research, medical and pharmaceutical activity within all classes and lectures. Courses are available across medicine, stomatology, pharmacy, public health, physical medicine and rehabilitation, nursing and vocational programs and postgraduate medical education.
Classes sizes are typically quite small with approximately 10-14 students per class, meaning that the staff to student ratio is quite high.
The university is a partner of over 120 universities and university clinics from 40 countries worldwide.
The library is equipped with books in English and other foreign languages and the nearby computer suite also provides a place for students to study.
Duration of Programs in Tbilisi State Medical University
Duration of the course in Tbilisi State Medical University varies from 4 to 6 years depending on the chosen program.
Intake for Tbilisi State Medical University
The course at Tbilisi State Medical University usually commences in March & September. It is one of the Most Reputed Universities in Georgia. They have limited seats for international students. Admission Process is Always open, Students better start applying for this University as soon as possible Because the Seats are Limited.