Petre Shotadze Tbilisi Medical Academy
The Petre Shotadze Tbilisi Medical Academy, commonly referred to as Tbilisi Medical Academy, is a Georgian private medical university located in Tbilisi. The university was founded in 1992 by Petre Shotadze, in whose honor it was posthumously renamed. Tbilisi Medical Academy is the oldest private institution of higher education in Georgia.
The University offers 6-year educational program in Medicine and the MD degree offered is recognized around the globe. The University has excellent Medical faculty and maintains perfect student to teacher ratio. The University has collaboration with many other reputed universities in Europe to which they offer various student transfer programs.
Tbilisi Medical Academy was founded in 1992 by notable Georgian physician, pediatric surgeon, Petre Shotadze. After graduation of Tbilisi State Medical University in 1970, whole his doctoral, scientific and academic activities were connected to Tbilisi State Institute of Postgraduate Education for Physicians, where he went from being a postgraduate student to the Head of Pediatric Surgery and to the Rector. In 1999, following the demise of Dr. Shotadze, Tbilisi Medical Academy was renamed as “Petre Shotadze Tbilisi Medical Academy”. Since its foundation, TMA has grown up more than 1700 graduates who work successfully in leading Georgian and International Hospitals, Universities and Scientific Centers.
Petre Shotadze Tbilisi Medical Academy (TMA) is one of the first private medical schools in Georgia with almost 25 years of experience behind its back. TMA is staffed with highly qualified academic staff and is providing medical education in accordance with international regulations and recommendations.
Study Process at Tbilisi Medical Academy is compatible with international standards. The academic faculty is represented by team of experienced professors, who have been trained in USA and Western European Countries. The Academic Process, based on ECTS system, allows students to gain international academic recognition. Tbilisi Medical Academy offers 6-year MD program in English. TMA has around 500 undergraduate students, including around 270 international students, mainly from USA, India, Iraq, Nigeria, U.A.E, Bhutan and Israel.
TMA provides two educational programs: 6 years Medicine (English) and Medicine (Georgian).
TMA, as a student-oriented higher education institution, primarily seeks to teach and develop national and international healthcare professionals in an innovative manner by using evidence-based knowledge, whilst practically benefiting the community in Georgia through research-based outreach activities.
The main Goal of Academy is to elaborate independent and critical thinking, scientific reasoning abilities, and reasonable judgments among students, in order to support their development into highly qualified specialists.
The main objectives of TMA are:
Upbringing of highly trained and qualified medical professionals with leadership qualities;
Creating new knowledge through medical research based on society needs;
Sharing knowledge to ensure sustainable development of the society.
Tbilisi Medical Academy Vision 2025
Tbilisi Medical Academy (TMA) aims to create an attractive environment for studying, scientific research and continuous development for students, researchers and academic personal.
In response to the always-changing medical field and modern challenges, TMA thrives to establish its position both on national and global educational map through promotion of academic excellence and critical thinking.
The Academy acknowledges its responsibilities towards the public and strives to cope with existing challenges and justify high expectations.
Duration of Programs in Petre Shotadze Tbilisi Medical Academy
Duration of the course in Petre Shotadze Tbilisi Medical Academy  6 years.
Intake for Petre Shotadze Tbilisi Medical Academy
The course at University of Georgia usually commences in March & September. It is one of the Most Reputed Universities in Georgia. They have limited seats for international students. Admission Process is Always open, Students better start applying for this University as soon as possible Because the Seats are Limited.